Show Results

If you have any Barnevelder show results, please email them to webmaster@barnevelderclub.uk. Please make a note of the date and judge!

National Poultry Show 2016

Date: 19th & 20th November 2016

Judge: Mr G. Parker

Results: Chris Millward took Best Barnevelder with a double laced bantam pullet.
Chris Millward also took Best Opposite Size with a double laced pullet.
took Best Eggs.

Class winners as follows:
LF Cock: Price & Gilbert (Best Opposite Sex)
LF Hen:
LF Cockerel: Chris Millward
LF Pullet: Chris Millward (Best Opposite Size)
LF AOC Male: John Barrie Dowson
LF AOC Female: John Barrie Dowson
LF AOC Non-standard Male: Chris Millward
LF AOC Non-standard Female: Chris Millward

Bantam Cock:
Hen:
Cockerel:
Pullet: Chris Millward (Champion)
AOC M/F: Chris Millward
AOC Non-standard M/F: John Barrie Dowson

Scottish National Poultry Show 2016

Date: 23rd & 24th January 2016

Judge: Mr R. W. Murray

Results: C. Wilson took Best Barnevelder with a double laced bantam pullet.
John Corden took Best Opposite Size with a double laced pullet.
C. T. J. Bennett took Best Eggs.

Class winners as follows:
LF Male: Colin Booth
LF Female: John Corden (Best Opposite Size)
Bantam Cock: J. Robertson
Bantam Hen:
Bantam Cockerel:
Bantam Pullet: C. Wilson (Champion)

Federation Championship Show 2015

Date: 19th & 20th December 2015

Judge: Paul Kerfoot

Results: R.T. Furse took Best Barnevelder and Best Bantam with a double laced bantam pullet.
Colin Booth took Best Large Male with a double laced cockerel, Best Opposite Size and Best Large Female with a double laced pullet, and Best Eggs.
Barrie Dowson took Best Any Other Colour with a large black pullet.

Class winners as follows:
LF Cock: C. Booth
LF Hen: C. Booth
LF Cockerel: C. Booth
LF Pullet: C. Booth (Best Opposite Size)
AOC LF: J. B. Dowson
Non-Standard LF: N. Demaine
Bantam Cock: J. Robertson
Bantam Hen: J.B. Wilson
Bantam Cockerel: R.B. Jackson
Bantam Pullet: R.T. Furse (Champion)
AOC Bantam: D. Pegley & S. Kent
Non-Standard Bantam: J.B. Dowson

National Poultry Show 2015

Date: 21st & 22nd November 2015

Judge: Chris Millward

Results: Sue Mitchell took Best Barnevelder and Best Exhibition Male with a double laced bantam cockerel.
Colin Booth took Best Opposite Size, Best Utility Male with a large fowl double laced cockerel, and Best Utility Female with a large fowl double laced pullet.
Dani Pegley & Simon Kent took Reserve Best Barnevelder, Best Exhibition Female, Best Opposite Sex and Best Any Other Colour with a silver bantam pullet.
Gordon Broadhurst took Best Eggs.

Blanchland & Hunstanworth Show

Date: 31st August 2015

Judge: Mr Brewis, Mr Alder, Mr Sayer

Results: Colin Booth took Best Large Soft Feather with a double laced pullet.

Eggleston Show

Date: 19th September 2015

Judge:

Results: Colin Booth took Best 2015-bred Large Soft Feather with a double laced pullet, and Best Large Soft Feather Heavy Female with a double laced hen.

Egton Show

Date: 26th August 2015

Judge: Mr D. Singleton

Results: H. Ford took Best Soft Feather Heavy Bantam with a double laced pullet.

The Peeblesshire Agricultural Society Grand Open Show

Date: 15th August 2015

Judge:

Results: Adele Stanley took Best Large Soft Feather Heavy with a double laced cock.

Nantwich Summer Show

Date: 6th August 2015

Judge:

Results: GS & S Broadhurst took Best Utility with a large double laced hen.

Wigtown Show

Date: 5th August 2015

Judge:

Results: Adele Stanley took Best Opposite Sex and Best Large Fowl Soft Feather Heavy with a large double laced cock.

Great Yorkshire Show

Date: 16th July 2015

Judge:

Results: Barrie Dowson took Best Utility with a silver bantam hen.

Lanchester Agricultural Society Show

Date: 5th July 2015

Judge:

Results: Colin Booth took Best Large Fowl with a double laced cock.

Lisburn and Saintfield District Agricultural Show

Date: June 2015

Judge: Artie Faulkner & Trevor McCullough

Results: S and R Reid took Best Large Heavy with a double laced hen.

Royal Cornwall Poultry Show

Date: 4th June 2015

Judges: Caroline Hadley, Simon Harvey, Dave Copas, Jed Dwight

Results: Badcock and Francis took Best Utility with a double laced bantam hen.

Northumberland County Show

PCGB Regional Poultry Show

Date: 25th May 2015

Judge: Mr Neil Watson (soft feather)

Results: Colin Gullon took Champion Barnevelder with a double laced bantam hen.

Colin Booth took Best Large Soft Feather with a double laced large cock.

The Royal Agricultural Show, Balmoral

Date: 13th – 15th May 2015

Judge: Kevin Darwick (heavy)

Results: Louis Adamson took Best Juvenile with a blue laced barnevelder bantam hen.

Tow Law Show

Date: 7th February 2015

Judge:

Results: Barrie Dowson took Best Largefowl with a double laced hen.

Northern Poultry Society Championship Show

Date: 25th January 2015

Judge:

Results: Barrie Dowson took Best Utility with a double laced hen.

Federation Championship Show

Date: 20th & 21st December 2014

Judge: Colin Clark

Results: